Holy Cow!

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Second Annual Holiday Extravaganza in NYC...

 My second trip into the city for this wonderful class taught by Cheiron Brandon. The Ink Pad's second annual Holiday Extravaganza. This time, my friend Susan Moll joined me. We left with 21 cards to use next month on our Christmas Card List. There was lots of coloring with Copics. For me, I LOVED it, since I'm so bad at knowing what colors to use for what. We learned a few techniques and used alot of stamp sets I would not have been exposed to otherwise. Overall, a great collection. AND, I learned by driving, it's only 51 minutes away. LAST year, it was a ridiculous 4 hour return trip on the train and PATH...
 
 I LOVED this stamp set from Neat & Tangled even BEFORE I won it as a door prize. Merry Christmas Cindy!!!
 
 Another Neat & Tangled set. We used Distress Inks on watercolor paper for the background.
 
 I'm not sure who made this but I'm guessing either Waffle Flower, Lawn Fawn or Neat & Tangled. Can someone enlighten me? And I will correct it. I thought this was stinkin' adorable AND really more a winter card than Christmas...
 
 The stamp is by Stampendous and the background was technique driven. We used a Tim Holtz stencil and dabbed distress RED paint thru it. I really LOVED this. Susan, not so much... LOL. Very, very messy. And we had enough paint on the table to have used on everyone's card. :)
 
 This is a layering stamp by Waffle Flower. THANK GOODNESS for the MISTI...
 
 An adorable Lawn Fawn set. We used a clear Nuvo drop on the garland on the tree.
 
 A Stampers Anonymous set from Tim Holtz...
 
 Hero Arts, I think...
 
Not sure again... :( 
 
This background paper we MADE using images from a set with four or five different ink colors. Pretty clever.
 
So, once again, had a great time. We'll see you again next year...


Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Some Autumn and Thanksgiving Cards...

 I stamped this at Avra's when I last visited her out in Columbus in August. It took awhile to get it "together" but it's postal now... :)

This was done with two Impression Obsession cover-a-card's on the last overnight with Deb. The leaves one was mine, the script one was hers. I used distress inks and the MISTI...
 
This was my take on a Catherine Pooler class I've been taking thru Craftsy. I used my Silhouette to make the sentiment. I made three...
 
All of these go postal tomorrow to express my wishes for a HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!


Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Crafty Weekends are the BEST!!

My friend Deb came over again to play from 10am Saturday until 2pm Monday. One of the things we worked on was the Online Card Class, Rainbow Maker, Days 5 and 6. It was JAM PACKED with techniques. We also used our Copics to color some Laura Burch stamps. This whole layout of cards are so incredibly colorful. I'm so pleased to have a healthy replenishment for my stash...

From the rainbow class, I really enjoyed this technique alot. With Distress inks in the rainbow spectrum, we distressed lightly the cardstock. Then using a stencil, we used VersaMark and heat embossed with clear embossing powder. The stencil I used from Deb's collection is a Tim Holtz layering stencil called Scribbles. I LOVED this stencilso much, it's now in my cart on Amazon... LOL  Then, distressing again over the image, darkens up the areas that were not embossed. What a beautiful effect...
 
We did some "smooshing" and with the finished pieces, I die-cut this Penny Black feather several times. I used my new Wonky stitches and an old sentiment from Basic Grey to complete this card. Behind the die-cut feather is a light colored shimmer paper. I stamped in Delicata Golden Glitz and heat embossed with clear. The result just knocked my socks off...
 
When the extended weekend was over, Deb had completed 25 cards and I had completed 21. I've felt I've neglected my cardmaking creativity since the beginning of September so it was awesome to be back at it.  I've been doing so much pen palling lately that it's begun to feel like a part time job. I spent the better part of the day, sending these creations off to my peeps... :)
 

Sunday, September 24, 2017

Let's "WINE" a little...

 I have a friend who Mod Podged enough napkins this week to make 315 cards (you know who you are ANN)... OMG!!! I'm so far behind! I only did enough for six... :)
 
 I was without a "Cheers" die until I went to a Scrapbooking Yard Sale at Paper Anthology yesterday with Susan Hiles. This wasn't in the "sale" but it WAS 25% off in the store. This one is by My Favorite Things. I LOVE it!!! I just may have to Mod Podge MORE of these. I am loving the result...
 
There are TWO napkins here. The one with the corks that I used in the background and the one with two different wine set-ups. This one and the one above. I die-cut the "Cheers" out of a dull gold paper and added orange and cork bling to the top right corner. Can we say CHEERS?!! 


Saturday, September 23, 2017

Those DARN Christmas Cards...

What a BAD afternoon I was having with this card yesterday. On my monthly mission to make five Christmas cards, everything that COULD go wrong with this, did. First, I put way too many sequins in the window so you couldn't see the sentiment. That card was completely destroyed trying to open the back to get them out. Then, I didn't attach the gold cord properly (it was an after thought) but thought I could hide it with the branches I was planning to use, so kept going. Then Score tape was sticking more to me than the tulle and I almost destroyed another before I switched to my ATG gun. Then this! I incorrectly opened a new bottle of glue of a brand I'd never used before and SPLASH!! A big mess!
 
I wiped it off and left the Studio for the rest of the day. In the light of a new day, I found it was quite salvageable. The new glue I was using is called "Art Glitter". I was shocked that it wiped up cleanly. Just wrinkled the paper a little where the biggest blob was and dried clear, not at all sticky, as if nothing was ever there. A couple of those sequins will NEVER move but who will know?!! I'm not telling...

But, instead of five for September, there will only be three. I'm okay with that because I am NOT attempting this one again for a long, long time... :)
 

Friday, September 22, 2017

More cards, different times...

These were done the weekend Hurricane Irma was messing up the Caribbean and deciding whether or not to hit Tampa head on (September 8, 9 and 10). As I was at Cozy Crop (the other house that I've never been to) TRYING to not worry about Joshua and crew, I worked on and completed these...
 


Monday, August 21, 2017

Another Crafty Weekend with a Friend...


 Another crafty weekend with a friend... this time Deb Fischer. Here's what we accomplished. My take-away was a dozen completed and Deb's was seventeen. We did great!
 
First, we started with fabric. These are from a bolt Deb just picked up recently at Farmhouse Memories in PA. I made five with the kittens and therefore, completing my personal challenge to make five Christmas cards every month. The background is an embossed piece AND white paper, ripped to appear like snow. The sentiment is from a Stampin' Up set...

From the same bolt of fabric. I added Glossy Accents to the hanging stars but the fabric soaked most of it up. There are also Stickles randomly about the background to appear as snow...

 AND, I did what Deb does alot, fussy-cut images to "pop" on to the original image. The fox, deer and his scarf are popped. WAY out of my comfort zone but outstanding result...
 
THEN, we decided to start working on the Online Card Class called "Rainbow Maker" that we are both signed up to do. Here's us being goofy with our GIANT lollipops. It's a rainbow class, right? CAN'T do it without rainbow lollipops... :)
 
 
  From Lessons 1 and 2. We made NINE backgrounds in Lesson #1 but were only shown what to do with three of them. Maybe something comes up later? The far right card is from Lesson #2. We didn't finish Lesson #2 so I'll be getting back to that shortly... 

Then Sunday, we worked on the Gina K. Designs kit, Sentimental Summer, that I purchased while at Junkie Fest. We followed her video which can be found on Stamp TV (link HERE) and used my Prismacolors. I really, really loved this. I liked the technique we used to make the background fence too... AWESOME SAUCE!
 
Such a versatile and adorable kit. There's still a whole nother stamp set to play with...
 
SOOOO, another fun weekend with company! Thanks for taking a look and I'd LOVE you to leave a comment and tell me what you liked best... :)