Holy Cow!

Saturday, March 31, 2018

My FIVE for March. No, no, no... NOT late!

 A Laurel Burch image I borrowed from my friend Deb and spent three months coloring with my Copics (off and on, of course), yelled at me this morning that March was almost gone. JUST under the wire, here's my five Christmas cards for March...
 
The sentiment is from a Laurel Burch set that I own. Embossed in black on vellum, then layered. I'm sooooo pleased I made my goal on time... :)

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

A Craffty Weekend... again!

 SOOOO, another wonderful weekend with a crafty friend. Deb came on Saturday morning and left after lunch on Monday. We tried a # of different techniques AND some old ones...
 
    
The first thing we did was an old Online Card Class from 2013 called "Pattern Play". The first was "Pattern Paper and Stamping". This was so cool! We took patterned paper, VersaMark stamped on top of it with another stamp. Clear embossed it, used Distress inks to color the paper, then ironed away the clear embossing. What a neat effect! I did three different backgrounds but only one became a card. The second card is from "Altering Patterned Paper". What a GREAT way to use up scraps from a 6"x 6" pad!

 Then, I got out my relatively new Stampin' Up set called "Weather Together" and made three of these. Simple UNTIL... trying to line up the raindrops under the umbrellas. Math was NEVER my strong suit. LOL
 
 We tried our hand at a "Recessed Panel Card"... not bad!
 
 This is blending Distress Oxides and placing a Mandala die-cut over it that Deb brought to the table. The sentiment is from a Laura Burch set that I own...
 
 Using the precious MISTI, I used Stampin 'Up's "Gorgeous Grunge" to do this. Once I did the math (again, not my forte) we each stamped a few panels to use for later. Who doesn't need birthday cards?

And, on Monday, we finished up with a # of these from the good 'ol days. The Starburst card. Another GREAT use of scraps...
 
Other than a preemptive visit to AnimERge with Wuzya on Saturday night, it was a most productive weekend. Wuzya seemed to have hurt herself and couldn't walk. NOW, you'd think absolutely nothing had ever happened... damn cats!


Friday, February 23, 2018

Five for February...

Since I was running out of time to complete my February Christmas cards, I was looking for something relatively easy to do on Pinterest. The first card I picked, kicked my butt. Scrapping that, this is the second card I picked. I started with craft color (because card number one was craft) but I didn't find it "electric". Blue is better but it doesn't scream awesome to me... will it grow on me?
 
The sentiment is from a Stampers Anonymous set by Tim Holtz called "Holiday Drawings". The embossing folder is by Cuttlebug. Snowflake is a die from the "Tri-fold Card, Snowflake" set by Ellison. Sequins from Pretty Pink Posh. And that puts February IN the books... :)
 

Tuesday, January 23, 2018

A Day with Avra...

 On my visit to Columbus last week, I had a play date at Avra's. These are the cards I had partially worked on there. I FINALLY unpacked here and put them all together yesterday(noone has ever said I'm a speed demon... LOL)
 
 This is a die that Avra owns. I don't remember who's it is. Once die-cut, I also used it as a stencil so ended up with TWO cards from one blending session. I used Distress Inks...
 
This is from I set I own from Sugar Pea Designs called Bring on the Cake. Die cutting all those tiny, tiny pieces was time consuming BUT, the final result is A...MAZ...ING!!! I just love it...


Wednesday, January 10, 2018

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!

 HAPPY NEW YEAR peeps!! It's a brand New Year with a brand new challenge to make a minimum of five Christmas cards each month. 2018 is my SEVENTH year doing this... woot, woot! Who's with me again? Come on! You CAN do it!!
 
 I was trying to duplicate a card we made in the Holiday Extravaganza class last November (card on the left) with the stamp set I won as a door prize. I felt the sentiment didn't "pop" enough. After making the background with Distress Oxides, I heat embossed the sentiment with black embossing powder. WOW! What a difference!

SOOOO, we're off and running! May this be the beginning of much crafty goodness all year... :)


Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Second Annual Holiday Extravaganza in NYC...

 My second trip into the city for this wonderful class taught by Cheiron Brandon. The Ink Pad's second annual Holiday Extravaganza. This time, my friend Susan Moll joined me. We left with 21 cards to use next month on our Christmas Card List. There was lots of coloring with Copics. For me, I LOVED it, since I'm so bad at knowing what colors to use for what. We learned a few techniques and used alot of stamp sets I would not have been exposed to otherwise. Overall, a great collection. AND, I learned by driving, it's only 51 minutes away. LAST year, it was a ridiculous 4 hour return trip on the train and PATH...
 
 I LOVED this stamp set from Neat & Tangled even BEFORE I won it as a door prize. Merry Christmas Cindy!!!
 
 Another Neat & Tangled set. We used Distress Inks on watercolor paper for the background.
 
 I'm not sure who made this but I'm guessing either Waffle Flower, Lawn Fawn or Neat & Tangled. Can someone enlighten me? And I will correct it. I thought this was stinkin' adorable AND really more a winter card than Christmas...
 
 The stamp is by Stampendous and the background was technique driven. We used a Tim Holtz stencil and dabbed distress RED paint thru it. I really LOVED this. Susan, not so much... LOL. Very, very messy. And we had enough paint on the table to have used on everyone's card. :)
 
 This is a layering stamp by Waffle Flower. THANK GOODNESS for the MISTI...
 
 An adorable Lawn Fawn set. We used a clear Nuvo drop on the garland on the tree.
 
 A Stampers Anonymous set from Tim Holtz...
 
 Hero Arts, I think...
 
Not sure again... :( 
 
This background paper we MADE using images from a set with four or five different ink colors. Pretty clever.
 
So, once again, had a great time. We'll see you again next year...


Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Some Autumn and Thanksgiving Cards...

 I stamped this at Avra's when I last visited her out in Columbus in August. It took awhile to get it "together" but it's postal now... :)

This was done with two Impression Obsession cover-a-card's on the last overnight with Deb. The leaves one was mine, the script one was hers. I used distress inks and the MISTI...
 
This was my take on a Catherine Pooler class I've been taking thru Craftsy. I used my Silhouette to make the sentiment. I made three...
 
All of these go postal tomorrow to express my wishes for a HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!